Privacy Statment

Privacy Statment 2017-07-10T16:32:32+00:00

KIS TRANSPORT PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. KIS Privacy Statement
KIS Transport Australia Pty Ltd ABN 75 155 179 972 and its related entities (collectively referred to as KIS) provides this statement as part of its commitment to user privacy. It details how KIS collects and uses personal information within its business and how KIS customers can access their own personal information.
The Policy of KIS is to comply fully with the Australian Privacy principles for the fair handling of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (“Privacy Act”).

2. Personal Information
Examples of customer information that KIS collects includes names, information on shipments, address, email address, contact personnel, ABN details and telephone numbers. Some of the information KIS collects is data which relates to an identifiable person.

3. Collection Purpose
KIS uses information about its customers and their transport activity to provide or enhance the services it makes available to customers, to communicate with customers about additional service they may find of value and to assist KIS’s legitimate business interests. For example, the setting of credit arrangements and recording payments. KIS may also use information for compliance with Government regulation applicable to the transport and freight brokerage industry.

4. Retention
Any personal information KIS collects will be used solely for the purpose of providing its services or as otherwise described in this statement and it will not store it for any longer period than is legally permissible and required for this purpose.

5. Disclosure
The utilisation of personal data and collection of personal data from customers will be used primarily for the purposes set out above. KIS may also disclose such data to a credit reporting agency pursuant to Part 111A of the Privacy Act, in relation to any application to KIS for finance or credit.

Except to the extent set out above KIS does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate personal information unless required by law or required for the purpose of an agreement with a particular customer or unless a customer has given express consent so to do.

6. Access to Data
Customers can ascertain the particular information being held by contacting us through this website. KIS will acknowledge your request within three (3) weeks. If KIS is prevented from disclosing personal information we will give reasons for such refusal. To keep personal information accurate, please contact KIS in respect of any incorrect information so that our records can be updated.

7. Acknowledgement of Customers Consent
Customers consent to KIS using customers personal information for the purposes, uses and disclosures described in this statement. By using this website and / or contracting with KIS, you acknowledge providing consent to disclosure and the use of personal information, as set out in the statement including for any authorised purpose under Part IIIA of the Privacy A

Chain Of Responsibility (CoR)

 On 1 October 2018, the Heavy Vehicle National Law (HVNL) will be amended to provide that every party in the heavy vehicle transport supply chain has a duty to ensure the safety of their transport activities.

Click here to view some helpful YouTube videos

Helpful websites:  https://www.nhvr.gov.au/safety-accreditation-compliance/chain-of-responsibility/changes-to-cor

Key Changes to CoR: https://www.ntc.gov.au/heavy-vehicles/rules-compliance/load-restraint-guide/

To obtain a copy of the “Load Restraint Guide”, click here